UAA II: What to Expect

UAUAA II will be full of excitement and great matchups of some of the top players around the country.

The matchup of the weekend will definitely be the matchup of 2020 five-star Jaden Springer of B. Maze Elite and 2020 five-star Jalen Suggs on Saturday night at 8:30pm.

Springer, currently ranked by Rivals at No. 11, No. 12 by 247Sports and No. 11 by ESPN, has plenty of options including Auburn, Kansas, Tennessee, North Carolina and more.

Suggs, currently ranked No. 12 by ESPN, No. 14 by Rivals and No. 10 by 247Sports, has Minnesota, Iowa, Gonzaga, Marquette and more peeking around for his services.

2021 Chet Holmgren (Grassroots Sizzle), a four-star prospect, will also be one to watch in the game, along with 2021 Brandon Huntley-Hatfield.

West Coast Elite comes into the weekend after a 3-1 showing during the first session. The WCE roster is stacked with college bound student-athletes spearheaded by 2021 five star Nathan Bittle. Arizona, Cal, Cinnicati, Oregon and more are on him currently, and more could come as he plays in front of coaches for the first time this summer.

Consensus 2021 five-star Max Christie of the Illinois Wolves brings a very young but extremely talented team to Kansas City this weekend after going 3-1 during the first session.

Christie averaged 20.7 points per game on 51-percent shooting from the field and 41 percent from three.

Interesting/Unknown prospects to watch

2022 small forward Prince Aligbe of Grassroots Sizzle

2022 center Handje Tamba of B. Maze Elite

2020 forward Alex Antetokounmpo of Wisconsin Playground

2021 center Chris Hodges of Illinois Wolves

2020 point guard Dayten Holman of Oklahoma Run PWP

Games to follow

Friday: Team Rio 17u vs Louisiana Elite 17u – Court 2 (7:15pm)

Friday: West Coast Elite 17u vs Oklahoma Run PWP 17u – Court 2 (8:30)

Saturday: Team Thrill 17u vs Grassroots Sizzle 17u – Court 3 (2:15)

Saturday: Wisconsin Playground 17u vs Louisiana Elite 17u – Court 5 (4:45)

Saturday: New Heights 17u vs Illinois Wolves 17u – Court 4 (6:00)

Saturday: Grassroots Sizzle 17u vs B. Maze Elite 17u – Court 4 (8:30)

Advertisements